Naturalization

Naturalization

Naturalization is a process whereby a lawful permanent resident may become a United States citizen. Usually, this requires five years of lawful permanent resident status, but it may only require three years when the person has been married to a United States citizen for at least three years, or only one year if the person is in the United States military. The applicant is required to show that they are of good moral character, and that they are not deportable for any criminal offenses. It is important that anyone that has been convicted of a crime to consult with an immigration attorney prior to filing an application for naturalization.

Contact us

 

Verification