Naturalization and Citizenship

Naturalization

Naturalization is a process whereby a lawful permanent resident may become a United States citizen. Usually, this requires five years of lawful permanent resident status, but it may only require three years when the person has been married to a United States citizen…

Read more

Immigration through marriage

Marriage

A United States citizen or lawful permanent resident may sponsor their spouse so that they could obtain lawful residency.  This includes same-sex spouses after the Supreme Court found the Defense of Marriage Act unconstitutional on June 26, 2013 All applications for immigration through

Read more

Deportation and Removal Proceedings

Deportation-USCIS

Removal proceedings, also called deportation proceedings, are administrative hearings where a non-citizen is brought before an immigration judge to determine whether or not they are deportable from the United States, and if so, whether there is any relief available to allow them to remain in the United States. ..

Read more

Asylum and Withholding of Removal

Many individuals flee their home country because of fear. A person who is able to show that they would be persecuted because of their race, religion, nationality, political opinion or social group membership, may qualify for asylum or…

Read more

Derivative Citizenship

One might derive citizenship because one or both parents were born in the United States. There are residency requirements prior to the child’s birth that one or both parents must meet. The length of time depends on when the child was born (because there were several laws passed modifying requirements over the years), and

Read more

U Visas

Some individuals may qualify for a U Visa if they have been a victim of a qualifying crime in the United States and have been helpful or likely to be helpful in the prosecution of the crime. If you have been a victim of a crime, and immigration attorney should be able to inform you if you qualify for this particular form of relief…

Read more